Live Music Listings

July 2019 Live Music Listings in Red Deer

Sorted alphabetically by venue name. Then, chronologically by venue. 

 

Bo’s Bar & Grill (18+)

6 2310 50 AVE | 403 309 2200

THU 4 MONSTER TRUCK w/ THE CAPONES & KING BULL
TUE 9 YES WE MYSTIC
SUN 14 BARBER BODY BATTLE
TUE 23 THE MOTORLEAGUE w/ GUESTS
SUN AUG 11 BEER & A BAND III: BLACK PISTOL FIRE
TUE AUG 13 IRISH NIGHT: DERVISH w/ EDDIE THE DRAKE


Burgundy’s Food & Stage (All Ages Till 9pm)

5008 48 ST. 

FRI 5 FEATURECAST w/ DAK-B & DJ SLIM
SAT 6 HILLSIDE OUTLAWS
SUN 7 ALIEN TO THE IGNORANT w/ GUESTS
FRI 12 WOOFAX w/ TREVOR GALORE, HYPESETTERZ & DAK-B


Cheers Pub (18+)

6017 54 Ave. | 403 347 5442

SAT 6 SECOND TO SPARE 9:00PM
SUN 7 ROY CARD 2:30PM
SUN 14 PETE STONE 2:30PM
SAT 20 IVAN DAINES 9:00PM
SUN 21 PETER BILT 2:30PM
SUN 28 KURT HANSON 2:30PM


East 40th Pub (18+)

3811 40 AVE | 403 340 1844

FRI 5 SOULFUL NOISE
FRI 12 JUKE
FRI 19 THE ROJO’S
FRI 26 DEAN RAY
EVERY THURSDAY ARTHUR BARKER


The Hideout (18+)

411 LANTERN ST. | 403 348 5309

THU 4 & 18 DEAN RAY 7PM
THU 11 TEN02 7PM
THU 25 SHIRLEY JACKSON 7PM


The Hub on Ross (All Ages)

4936 ROSS ST. | 403 340 4869

FRI 5 TOM GORR
FRI 12 BRETT SHANKS
FRI 19 ABIGAIL LAPEL
FRI 26 MARY ANNE MESSAGE
LIVE MUSIC EVERY FRIDAY 1-3PM


Jackpot Casino Lounge (18+)

4950 47 Ave. | 7-11pm

FRI 5 DUELING PIANOS


The Krossing (All Ages)

5114 48 ST. | 403 406 6592

FRI 5 WES PAUL
SUN 14 NAPPY ROOTS
FRI 19 BRIGADE (HEART TRIBUTE)
SAT 20 PROTOSEQUENCE w/ PARAM-NESIA, OMNIARCH & THE MYOPIA CONDITION
FRI 26 LUCIDITY w/ THE NIGHT TERRORS, BILOXI PARISH & SMOKEY RYTHYM
SAT 27 PLAIN JANE BURLESQUE (TRIBUTE TO CLUB 27)
OPEN JAM WITH C-NOTE EVERY TUESDAY NIGHT 8PM


Leah’s Bar & Grill (18+)

6315 HORN ST. | 403 986 9005

FRI 5 ROBBY G
FRI 12 & 19 TBA
THURSDAY & SATURDAY KARAOKE


LV’s Vinyl Cafe (All Ages)

4928B 50TH ST

THU 25 CASATI
SAT 27 KATY GRANT


Memorial Centre (Mainstage)

4214 58 St.

SUN AUG 11 ROADS TO HOPE FUNDRAISER
w/ JESSE ROADS & WIKLUND vs WIKLUND 7:30PM


Monkey Top Saloon (18+)

5002 50 Ave. Bentley, AB | 403 748 3141

FRI 5 & SAT 6 UPSIDE
FRI 12 & SAT 13 ZAN ZEE
FRI 19 & SAT 20 FIELD TOWN FELONS
FRI 26 & SAT 27 WOLF
BANDS PLAY ON FRI 9-12AM AND SAT 3-6PM & 9-12AM


Red Hart Brewing (18+)

#112 488 McCoy Dr.

WED 31 CAMPBELL WOODS w/ ELLEN FROSE 7:00PM


Ross Street Patio Parties (All Ages)

TUE 2 EMMA BAKER 11:30AM
WED 3 PETE CHRISTIAN 4:30PM
THU 4 TYLER ALLEN 11:30AM
TUE 9 RYON HOLMEDAL 11:30AM
WED 10 KERRY MANN 4:30PM
THU 11 JAMES ADAMS 11:30AM
FRI 12 AMANDA FRANKLIN & JUSTINE VANDERGRIFT 6:00PM
TUE 16 PAETON CAMERON 11:30AM
WED 17 WIKLUND vs WIKLUND 4:30PM
THU 18 MIKE SZABO 11:30AM
SAT 20 TBA 6:00PM
WED 24 JUSTINE VANDERGRIFT 4:30PM
TUE 23 KATY GRANT 11:30AM
THU 25 ERIN ROSS 11:30AM
TUE 30 RYAN MARCHANT 11:30AM
WED 31 STEPHAN SCOTT 4:30PM


Sweet Capones (At Night 18+)

#2 6206 67 St. Red Deer, AB

SAT 6 VINNIE & THE JETS 8-10PM | SAT 13 MADDIE LEE 8-10PM
SAT 20 KEVIN ENRIGHT 8-10PM | SAT 27 JEREMY DOODY 8-10PM


The Vat Pub (18+)

5301 43 ST. | 403 346 5636

FRI 5 WIKLUND vs WIKLUND
SAT 13 JIMMY & THE SMOKE BREAKS
FRI 19 TEN02
FRI 26 & SAT 27 TBA
JAM EVERY SUNDAY & WEDNESDAY


The Velvet Olive (18+)

4928C 50 ST. (Back Alley)

FRI 5 PICTURE THE OCEAN w/ DANA WYLIE
SAT 6 SIMON DONOVAN w/ JOLENA SEBRY
FRI 12 VON BIEKER w/ RYAN CARNDUFF
SAT 13 NIPS & GRIT
WED 17 DOMINIQUE ADAMS (SOLO)
FRI 19 BOBBY LYNN
SAT 20 COLE MARTIN
FRI 26 YOUR YOUTH
SAT 27 MITCHELL CHASE
THURSDAY OPEN MIC /w GUEST HOSTS EACH WEEK