Live Music Listings

November 2019 Live Music Listings in Red Deer

Sorted alphabetically by venue name. Then, chronologically by venue. 

 

Bo’s Bar & Grill (18+)

6 2310 50 AVE | 403 309 2200

WED OCT 30 RYAN LANGLOIS & THE FULL BAND
THU OCT 31 KIM MITCHELL w/ RED SUN PHENOMENON & WIKLUND vs WIKLUND
FRI 1 CRASH TEST DUMMIES w/ THE HUMBLE CARTEL
SAT 2 DAN MANGAN FULL BAND w/ ALTAMEDA
SAT 9 SAVE THE BEARD w/ HIGH KICKS & SHIV SHANKS
TUE 12 FORTUNATE ONES w/ SHERMAN DOWNEY
THU 14 ALEX CUBA
SUN 24 HAWKSLEY WORKMAN
FRI 29 & SAT 30 KLAMDAGGERS CHRISTMAS RESIDENCY


Burgundy’s Food & Stage (All Ages Till 9pm)

5008 48 ST. 

FRI 1 THOMAS HUTLET CD RELEASE
w/ YOUNG HOWLER & THE PITS PLANET EARTH
SAT 2 LGBTQIA+ MOVIE MARATHON
THU 7 RAZORVOICE w/ SMELLIOT & POGO
SAT 9 PROJECT TRYBE w/ NATURAL ENSEMBLE & MS. TEAZE
SAT 16 AROUND THE WORLD PRESENTATION
SAT 23 FUN WITH FRIENDS EDM PARTY
SAT 30 EVOLUTION & ODIN
FIREBALL FRIDAYS DJ SLIM
EVERY WED WINGS & KARAOKE


Cheers Pub (18+)

6017 54 Ave. | 403 347 5442

SAT 2, 9, 16 & 23 KARAOKE w/ AMBER 9PM
SAT 30 COLIN MacDONALD BAND 9PM
EVERY MONDAY ACOUSTIC MUSIC w/ GUESTS 7-10PM
EVERY FRIDAY KARAOKE w/ AMBER 9:30PM


East 40th Pub (18+)

3811 40 AVE | 403 340 1844

FRI 1 THE ROJO’S | FRI 8 ARTHUR BARKER
FRI 15 MEDISINAL | FRI 22 TAYLOR DRIVE
FRI 29 SUPER TRUCKER
EVERY THU ARTHUR BARKER
ALTERNATING MONDAYS STEVE SCOTT & DEAN RAY


 

Here to Mars (All Ages)

UPSTAIRS GAMES MUSIC | 4924 50 St.

FRI 08, 15, 29 ALL REQUEST PIANO BAR – NO COVER
SAT 09 ALL REQUEST PIANO BAR – NO COVER
SAT 16 TONY LEE (X-RATED HYPNOTIST) 18+
SUN 17 THE STEADIES (ALBUM RELEASE)
WED 20 BROADWAY OPEN MIC
SAT 30 RETRO VIDEO GAMES NIGHT 16+

EVERY THURSDAY FAKE COMEDY SHOW (SEE COMEDY SCHEDULE)


The Hideout (18+)

411 LANTERN ST. | 403 348 5309

FRI 1 & SAT 2 ALLAN CHRISTIE
WED 6 COLE MARTIN
THU 7 PAETON CAMERON
THU 14 STEVE ARSENAULT
THU 21 TENISE MARIE
FRI 22 & SAT 23 PAETON CAMERON BAND
THU 28 DEAN RAY
FRI 29 & SAT 30 COLE MARTIN


The Hub on Ross (All Ages)

4936 ROSS ST. | 403 340 4869

FRI 1 VELVET DANCE BAND
FRI 8 GARY & LARRY
FRI 15 JEREMY DOODY
FRI 22 ROSS STAFFORD
FRI 29 BRIAN PETTIFOR
FRI DEC 6 DEAN RAY
LIVE MUSIC EVERY FRIDAY 1-3PM


The Krossing (All Ages)

5114 48 ST. | 403 406 6592

FRI 1 COSMIC MICROWAVE PICKLE (HALLOWEEN SHOW)
SAT 2 EVERYTHING VAMP BURLESQUE SHOW
THU 7 THE AMAZING GAME SHOW
FRI 8 LOUIE-PALOOZA (FUNDRAISER SHOW)
THU 14 TBA
SAT 16 CHAD LE McGIE
SAT 23 PROUD DADS PRODUCTION
THU 28 HANK LIONHART (BLUE CHRISTMAS SHOW)
FRI 29 RED DEER SHOWCASE COMEDY
SAT 30 MIAMI NIGHTS #11
OPEN JAM WITH C-NOTE EVERY TUESDAY NIGHT 8PM


Leah’s Bar & Grill (18+)

6315 HORN ST. | 403 986 9005

FRI 1 JUKE
FRI 8 STILL N TACT
FRI 22 TEN02
TUE NAME THAT TUNE
WED ROCK N ROLL BINGO
THU/SAT KARAOKE


Lion’s Den Pub (18+)

7150 50 AVE | 403 343 8800

FRI 1 JOE MATTALO
FRI 8 JAM w/ MIKE JONES
FRI 15 THOMAS HUTLET
FRI 22 LACIE GALLANT
FRI 29 ROY CARD
EVERY WED BINGO
EVERY SAT KARAOKE


LV’s Vinyl Cafe (All Ages)

4928B 50TH ST

SAT 2 CURTIS PHAGOO
SAT 16 WIKLUND vs WIKLUND
ONLY 24 TICKETS PER SHOW $10 IN ADV.


Memorial Centre (Mainstage)

4914 58 St.

WED OCT 30 DOWNCHILD BLUES BAND: 50 YEARS TOUR 8PM
MON 1 BURTON CUMMINGS: UP CLOSE & ALONE *SOLD OUT* 7:30PM
THU 14 MAN IN BLACK: JOHNNY CASH TRIBUTE 7PM
WED 27 AN EVENING WITH DR. JODY CARRINGTON 6PM
THU 28 FOUR BY FOUR HOLIDAY SHOW 7PM
FRI 29 A SALUTE TO CONWAY & LORETTA 7PM
SAT 30 JOHN McDERMOTT FAMILY CHRISTMAS 2:30PM


Monkey Top Saloon (18+)

5002 50 Ave. Bentley, AB | 403 748 3141

FRI 1 & SAT 2 WIKLUND vs WIKLUND
FRI 8 & SAT 9 ZAN ZEE
FRI 15 & SAT 16 LAKESHORE
FRI 22 & SAT 23 ROCKZILLA
FRI 29 & SAT 30 TAP NINE
BANDS PLAY ON FRI 9-12AM AND SAT 3-6PM & 9-12AM


Red Hart Brewing

112-188 McCoy Dr.

THU OCT 31 ADRIAN CHALIFOUR OF TOWERS AND TREES
SUN 17 SCENIC ROUTE TO ALASKA


Royal Canadian Legion #35

2810 Bremner Ave.

SAT 9 WILL BRAUN
SAT 16 RANDY HILLMAN
SAT 23 DEAN RAY


The Vat Pub (18+)

5301 43 ST. | 403 346 5636

THU OCT 31 89 HALLOWEEN
SAT 2 SELF HELP BOOKS w/ THE GALACTICA, LESS MISERABLE
& SAFETY GEAR | FRI 8 THE WILD w/ KING BULL & GRIM
SAT 9 CHARLIE JACOBSON BAND
FRI 15 ALIEN IGNORANT w/ IRON TUSK & TERRAGANJA
FRI 22 THE HUMBLE CARTEL w/ GUESTS
SAT 23 JESSE ROADS BAND
FRI 29 & SAT 30 TBA
SUNDAY JAM 9:30PM | WEDNESDAY ACOUSTIC JAM 8:30PM


The Velvet Olive (18+)

4928C 50 ST. (Back Alley)

THU OCT 31 HALLOWEEN OPEN MIC (DRESS UP & PLAY)
FRI 1 DJ BIG SEXY ($5 BEER)
SAT 2 SIMON DONOVAN
FRI 8 JAMES ADAMS
SAT 9 ZANDER (ROCKABILLY)
SUN 10 BOOTS & THE HOOTS ($20)
WED 13 SHELL
FRI 15 JEREMY DOODY
SAT 16 FUTURE GHOST TOWNS
FRI 22 JESSE ROADS
SAT 23 MIKE SZABO
FRI 29 MUTANT MAN
SAT 30 ERIN ROSS
THURSDAY OPEN MIC /w GUEST HOSTS EACH WEEK