Live Music Listings

January 2020 Live Music Listings in Red Deer

Sorted alphabetically by venue name. Then, chronologically by venue. 

 

Bo’s Bar & Grill (18+)

6 2310 50 AVE | 403 309 2200

SAT 4 BATTLE OF ALBERTA PIPER CREEK OPTIMIST CLUB FUNDRAISER
SAT 18 LISA DODD BAND w/ GORD BAMFORD
SUN 19 TEBEY w/ SONS OF DAUGHTERS
SUN 26 THE ORIGINAL WAILERS w/ GUESTS
TUE 28 WHITEHORSE w/ GUESTS


Burgundy’s Food & Stage (All Ages Till 9pm)

5008 48 ST. 

THU 2 DEATH WING CHALLENGE 6PM
SAT 11 MAD CHILD (ALL AGES) 6PM | HIP HOP vs METAL ($10) 8:30PM
EVERY WED WINGS & KARAOKE


Cheers Pub (18+)

6017 54 Ave. | 403 347 5442

TUESDAYS OPEN JAM w/ DENIS 7PM
EVERY FRIDAY & SATURDAY KARAOKE w/ AMBER 9:30PM


East 40th Pub (18+)

3811 40 AVE | 403 340 1844

FRI 3 DEAN RAY
FRI 10 ROCKZILLA
FRI 17 MIDDLE AGED CRAZY
FRI 24 JUKE
FRI 31 CROSSROADS
EVERY THU ARTHUR BARKER
ALTERNATING MONDAYS STEVE SCOTT & DEAN RAY


Elks Lodge

6315 Horn St.

SAT 18 JACK SEMPLE 7PM
FEB 21 DEL BARBER w/ ART BARKER 7PM


Here to Mars (All Ages)

UPSTAIRS GAMES MUSIC | 4924 50 St.

SAT 18 PANCAKE BREAKFAST 11AM
SAT 25 SIMON KING w/ BRADLEY LAYDEN ($20) 6:30-8:30PM
SUN 26 KIDS OPEN MIC 12PM
FRI 31 LUCID TATTOO: MEN’S MENTAL HEALTH FUNDRAISER 12PM
EVERY TUESDAY OPEN STAGE w/ C-NOTE 7PM
EVERY THURSDAY FAKE COMEDY SHOW 7PM
EVERY FRI & SAT LIVE ENTERTAINMENT TBA 7PM


 

The Hub on Ross (All Ages)

4936 ROSS ST. | 403 340 4869

FRI 3 JOE MATTALO
FRI 10 TOM GORR
FRI 17 KAYLA WILLIAMS
FRI 24 JEREMY DOODY
FRI 31 BOBBY LYNN
LIVE MUSIC EVERY FRIDAY 1-3PM


Leah’s Bar & Grill (18+)

6315 HORN ST. | 403 986 9005

FRI 10, 17, 24, 31 TBA
TUE NAME THAT TUNE
WED ROCK N ROLL BINGO
THU/SAT KARAOKE


Lion’s Den Pub (18+)

7150 50 AVE | 403 343 8800

FRI 3 OPEN JAM w/ MIKE JONES
FRI 10 KAIDEN SCHAUER
FRI 17 JOE MATTALO
FRI 24 DEAN RAY
FR1 31 ROY CARD
EVERY WED BINGO
EVERY SAT KARAOKE


LV’s Vinyl Cafe (All Ages)

4928B 50TH ST

SAT 11 JEREMY DOODY
SAT 25 JORY KINJO
ONLY 24 TICKETS PER SHOW $10 IN ADV.


111 Grill

 #108 5301 43 ST

FRI 3 & SAT 4 DEAN PIERNO TRIO
FRI 10 & SAT 11 DON BERNER TRIO
FRI 17 & SAT 18 CHERYL FISHER TRIO
FRI 24 & SAT 25 OLGA OSIPOVA TRIO
FRI 31 & SAT 1 ANDREW LUDTKE TRIO


Red Hart Brewing

112-188 McCoy Dr.

THU 2 JO-JO O’ & THE WOODS DUO (SOLD OUt)
THU 23 JOSHUA HYSLOP 7PM


Royal Canadian Legion #35

2810 Bremner Ave.

FRI 17 & SAT 18 DUELING PIANOS *SOLD OUT*
FRI 24 ROD STEWART TRIBUTE (TICKETS AT RECEPTION DESK)
SAT 25 ROBBIE BURNS NIGHT w/ SOUNDS GOOD ($30) 6PM


The Vat Pub (18+)

5301 43 ST. | 403 346 5636

SAT 18 SHUFFALO w/ UNDERSIDE PATTERN 9:30PM
SAT 25 OPEN AIR w/ THE CARBONS & KANE INCOGNITO 9:30PM
SAT FEB 8 THE INTERGALACTIC FORMAL 2020: THE PITS PLANET EARTH w/ LUNAR LANDER DANCE COMMANDER, THE FIRE DEPT. & LADY HELLEBORE ($10) 8PM
SUNDAY JAM 9:30PM | WEDNESDAY ACOUSTIC JAM 8:30PM


The Velvet Olive (18+)

4928C 50 ST. (Back Alley)

FRI 3 BEER & RECORDS w/ DJ KEY 8PM
SAT 4 COLE MARTIN 9PM
FRI 10 ALLEN CHRISTIE 9PM
SAT 11 JUKE 9PM
FRI 17 RYAN CARNDUFF
SAT 18 HUTLET w/ REBECCA RAABIS 9PM
WED 22 PETUNIA & NATHEN M. GODFREY (LIMITED TICKETS) 8PM
FRI 24 BRAD LYNCH BAND 9PM
SAT 25 MICHELLE LAINE
WED 29 SEAN BURNS (BY DONATION) 8PM
FRI 31 STEPHEN JAMES SCOTT 9PM
SAT FEB 1 RYAN SANDE & CORYNN WYLIE 9PM
THURSDAY OPEN MIC /w GUEST HOSTS EACH WEEK